Rule Question of the Week 3

Runner First Base. Der Pitcher steht einen Schritt neben dem Rubber (berührt ihn also nicht) und nimmt Signs vom Catcher entgegen.

Legal? Warning? Balk? Ejection? Forfeit? What’s your call?

One comment to Rule Question of the Week 3

  • admin admin  says:

    OBR 8.01:
    …Pitchers shall take signs from the catcher while in contact with the pitcher’s plate.

    Rule 8.01 Comment: Pitchers may disengage the rubber after taking their signs but may not step quickly onto the rubber and pitch. This may be judged a quick pitch by the umpire. When the pitcher disengages the rubber, he must drop his hands to his sides.

    Pitchers will not be allowed to disengage the rubber after taking each sign.

Leave a reply